Legal information – Privacy policy

You are currently connected to the official website https://www.sdcem.com, hereinafter referred to as “the SITE”.
This SITE is brought to you by:

Corporate name: SDCEM SAS
Address: La Grange – 10, allée des Plantées
38450 VIF – France
Publishing Director: Caroline ADAMS

The SITE is dedicated to present SDCEM activities. The SITE is updated periodically. However, while SDCEM Company is making efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information related to its evolution and activities, SDCEM disclaims any liability. SDCEM Company will only be committed on what is agreed in a contract. Access and use of the SITE are subject to the terms and conditions set forth herein and are governed by the laws of France. The terms and conditions may be modified at any time, and we invite you to refer to them at each connection to the SITE. These terms and Conditions are governed, interpreted and applied in accordance with the laws of France. In the event of litigation, only French courts shall entertain juridiction.

Site Hosting

Graphic design and WordPress integration: Web Agency 24-7

Intellectual property

The general structure, texts, images, sounds, graphics, documents to download, databases and any other contents on the SITE, besides credits specified in the following article “Other credits », are the exclusive property of SDCEM Company. Laws of France and international legislation on copyright and intellectual property apply to the entire SITE. All names, brands, and registered trademarks mentioned or used on the SITE are the property of their respective owners.

Any full or partial reproduction, recording, distribution or rebroadcasting of the contents of this SITE, by any process, without the owner permission, will be sued either for counterfeit or for unfair competition.

Other credits

Photo credits or images: NounProject, Licence

Web development and utilities: WordPress

Hyperlinks

SDCEM Company authorizes any website to create a hyperlink only to the SITE official home page in accordance with current legal rules. Any link to the SITE requires a prior formal consent from the webmaster, the Company reserves the right to forbid the link at any time, without any notice and without any justification.

Dysfunctions

The SITE is designed to offer the best display, no matter what browser is used. SDCEM Company cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect dysfunctions or damages that may be caused to any visitor’s computer system as a result of the use of this SITE.

Linked sites

SDCEM Company may contain links to other websites. You may access these freely but once you have done so, the present terms and conditions no longer apply. SDCEM Company shall not be liable for the content and use of these sites. SDCEM Company shall not be liable for dysfunctions or damages caused to any visitor’s computer system by web hacking or viruses carried without its knowledge and without the knowledge of its technical partners.

Personal data

This Privacy Policy sets out and informs you of how SDCEM uses and protects the information you transmit to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.sdcem.com

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by SDCEM, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications engage the User as soon as they are posted online. It is therefore appropriate that the User consults regularly this policy of confidentiality and use of cookies to learn about any changes.

In general, you can visit the SDCEM Website without disclosing any personal information about you. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to SDCEM.

However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, SDCEM may be required in certain cases to ask you to fill in your surname, first name, email address, telephone number, company and function (hereinafter your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by SDCEM, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“General Data Protection Regulation”) adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, SDCEM informs you of the following:

1. IDENTITY OF THE TREATMENT OFFICER

The controller is the company SDCEM, with its registered office at 10, Allée des Plantées – 38450 Vif – FRANCE.

Such. : +33 (0) 4 76 72 76 72.

2. PURPOSES OF THE TREATMENT

SDCEM may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending the Newsletter, commercial offer, white papers or the assessment of your level of compliance via a quiz); and or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information enabling us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies); and or

(c) for the purpose of contacting you about various SDCEM events, including product updates and customer support.

3. RECIPIENTS

Only SDCEM is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party. SDCEM does not market the personal data of visitors and users of its site.

4. DURATION OF CONSERVATION

Your Personal Information is retained by SDCEM only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above which can not in any case exceed 24 months.

5. IT RIGHTS AND FREEDOMS

• Right of access and communication of data

You have the faculty to access the Personal Information that concerns you. However, due to SDCEM’s obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, including the production of personal data. a scan of your valid ID (if requested by our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid ID (in case of written request). SDCEM informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose manifestly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).

• Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law allows you to request the rectification, updating, locking or deletion of data concerning you that may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. Also, you can set general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of personal data after your death. In this case, the heirs of a deceased person may demand to consider the death of their loved one and / or to make the necessary updates.

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise, for your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification through a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail template developed by the CNIL.

• Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of two situations:
1.Where the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or
2.Where the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To help you in your process, especially if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model of mail elaborated by the CNIL.

6. TIME FOR ANSWER

SDCEM  agrees to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request.

7. COMPLAINT WITH THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY

If you consider that SDCEM does not comply with its obligations regarding your Personal Information, you may address a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can address a request electronically by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

Management of Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies, or connection trackers, are text files likely to be stored by your browser on your device connected to internet when visiting a website. The device can be identified by the issuer during the cookies’ validity period. Stored information consists in your browsing activity in order to offer additional service, adverts you have selected, your browser type, information you have entered in order not to have to enter them again and to ease your browsing. Cookies are also used to improve the SITE performance. For example, cookies ease your browsing and help you find a specific content quicker…etc.

The issuer of a cookie is the only one able to read or modify collected information. Cookies used by the SITE are aimed at the purposes described below.

Who are the recipients of the data collected by cookies?

Data collected by cookies stored on the SITE are intended for SDCEM Company, its partners and third parties such as social networks.

What is the validity of cookies?

Cookies have a validity period of 13 months.

Your consent will be requested again at the end of the maximum period with an information banner no matter the visited page on the SITE, or at the removal of your browser cache before the end of the validity period.

What types of cookies are used by the SITE?

Audience and Google Analytics statistics cookies

Services installed on the SITE such as Google Analytics are used to memorize and analyze anonymously the number of pages visited as well as visitor activity and return rate. These cookies enable to get statistical data of the SITE traffic; these dates are used to improve contents based on the visitor popularity on SITE pages. Some cookies stored by audience and statistics services are linked to the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your device. This address allows us to know the city from which you connect your device.

Technical cookies, configuration cookies and browsing cookies

These cookies ease your browsing no the SITE pages. They are also necessary for several features or services (account creation, identification, information entered on some forms, comment fields …). They also allow you to store your user preferences, display parameters and media players you use in order to facilitate browsing during your visit on our SITE.

Advertising cookies and cookies used to know better your areas of interest

Third advertising parties such as AdSense control cookies from their advertising space. To find out more about targeted ads from Google, click on the following link: privacy policy.

The present SITE is not liable for these cookies’ management and validity. SDCEM Company recommends to examine each of its provider’s policy. Their purpose is to send you personalized ads adapted to your expectations. No personal information such as surname, name, mailing or email address, etc. is transferred to these third party partners whose intervention on the SITE merely consists to store cookies through the advertising contents they generate.

The SITE does not manage these cookies.

Cookies for Social networks

Some pages and articles of this SITE include social network links that allow you to take advantage of their functionalities, in particular sharing contents with other people.

When you visit a page on which there are such links, your browser can send information to the selected social network that can then add it on your profile.

These cookies are not managed by the SITE but can be stored in your browser. SDCEM Company recommend to examine the privacy policies specific to each of these social networking sites in order to be aware of the purposes of browsing information collected through these links and modules:

What to do if cookies must not be stored?

The latest European legislation related to personal data protection on Internet gives you the right to manage the information stored and used by a third-party site through cookies, although their presence is usually without consequences. You can stop some or all cookies and delete those already installed on your device. You can choose to accept cookies on your device and reconsider your choice any time by changing your browser settings.

What can you do to prevent storage of cookies?

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to prevent all or part of the download on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet …) optimized for Internet. Beware that an absolute level of settings will prevent the SITE from operating properly.

For instructions, see the links below according to your browser type:

Depending on your browser type, you can also activate the private browsing mode or the “Do Not Track” setting of your browser.

For mobile devices, see the links below:

Notes

– If your device is used by several people or has several browsers, it is possible that your settings are not taken into account in a permanent manner either depending on the use of another browser without parameters set or because a third party changed your personal settings. The SITE is neither able to prevent these external elements nor guarantee the sustainability of your initial choices.

– If you use different devices to access our SITE (smartphone, tablet, computer, etc.) your preferred settings must be set on each of them.

– In accordance with the provisions of the French Law “Informatique et Libertés” of January 6 1978, you may exercise a right of access to your personal data. This right can be claimed by contacting directly SDCEM Company.

CNIL statement

The SITE has been declared to the “Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés” (CNIL) under the number: 2025703.